Fandom

Golden Girls Wiki

Emmy Awards

358pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share
Wikia-hero-image

The girls with their Emmys

The Primetime Emmy Awards are given out annually by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences in recognition of excellence in American primetime television programming.

The Golden Girls is one of only three sitcoms where every performer in the main cast won at least one Emmy (the other two are All in the Family and Will & Grace). The series was nominated for Outstanding Comedy Series for its first six seasons, and won for its first two seasons.

In total, the show received 68 Emmy nominations over the course of its run, and won 11.

Year Category Nominee Result
1986 Outstanding Comedy Series Paul Bogart (supervising producer); Terry Grossman (producer); Kathy Speer (producer); Tony Thomas (executive producer);
Marsha Posner Williams (co-producer); Paul Junger Witt (executive producer)
Won
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Bea Arthur Nominated
Rue McClanahan Nominated
Betty White (for the episode "In a Bed of Rose's") Won
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Estelle Getty Nominated
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series Terry Hughes (for the episode "A Little Romance") Nominated
Jim Drake (for the episode "The Heart Attack") Nominated
Outstanding Art Direction Edward Stephenson Nominated
Outstanding Costume Design Judy Evans Nominated
Outstanding Editing Harold McKenzie Nominated
Outstanding Lightning Direction Allan Keath Walker Nominated
Outstanding Sound Mixing Ken Quale; Allen Patapoff; Craig Porter Nominated
Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series Randy Baer (cameraperson); Victor Bagdadi (senior video control); Gerry Bucci (technical director); Dale Carlson (cameraperson);
Steve Jones (cameraperson); Donna J. Quante (cameraperson)
(for the pilot episode "The Engagement")
Won
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series Barry Fanaro & Mort Nathan (for the episode "A Little Romance") Won
Susan Harris (for the pilot episode "The Engagement") Nominated
1987 Outstanding Comedy Series Barry Fanaro (co-producer); Terry Grossman (producer); Susan Harris (executive producer); Winifred Hervey (co-producer); Mort Nathan (co-producer); Marsha Posner Williams (co-producer); Kathy Speer (producer); Tony Thomas (producer); Paul Junger Witt (executive producer) Won
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Bea Arthur Nominated
Rue McClanahan (for the episode "End of the Curse") Won
Betty White Nominated
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Estelle Getty Nominated
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series Terry Hughes (for the episode "Isn't It Romantic" Won
Outstanding Editing for a Comedy Series Harold McKenzie Nominated
Outstanding Guest Performer in a Comedy Series Herb Edelman (for the episode "The Stan Who Came To Dinner") Nominated
Lois Nettleton (for the episode "Isn't It Romantic") Nominated
Nancy Walker (for the episode "Long Days Journey Into Marinara") Nominated
Outstanding Sound Mixing Richard Burns; Ed Epstein; Allen Patapoff; Craig Porter Nominated
Edward L. Moskowitz; John S. Orr; Allen Patapoff; Craig Porter Nominated
Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video Nominated
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series Jeffrey Duteil (for the episode "Isn't It Romantic") Nominated
1988 Outstanding Comedy Series Nominated
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Bea Arthur (for the episode "My Brother, My Father") Won
Rue McClanahan Nominated
Betty White Nominated
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Estelle Getty (for the episode "Old Friends") Won
Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series Terry Hughes (for the episode "Old Friends") Nominated
Outstanding Editing for a Comedy Series Jim McElroy Nominated
Outstanding Guest Performer in a Comedy Series Herb Edelman (for the episode "The Audit") Nominated
Geraldine Fitzgerald (for the episode "Mother's Day") Nominated
Outstanding Lightning Direction Alan Keath Walker Nominated
Outstanding Sound Mixing Nominated
Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video Jack Chisolm (cameraperson); Stephen A. Jones (cameraperson); Robert G. Kaufman (senior video control); Ritch Kenney (cameraperson);
O. Tamburri (technical director); Ken Tamburri (cameraperson)
(for the episode "Old Friends")
Won
1989 Outstanding Comedy Series Nominated
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Bea Arthur Nominated
Rue McClanahan Nominated
Betty White Nominated
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Estelle Getty Nominated
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series Terry Hughes (for the episode "Brother Can You Spare That Jacket") Nominated
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series Jack Gilford (for the episode "Sophia's Wedding") Nominated
Outstanding Lightning Direction Alan Keath Walker Nominated
Outstanding Sound Mixing Nominated
Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video Nominated
1990 Outstanding Comedy Series Nominated
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Betty White Nominated
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Estelle Getty Nominated
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series Terry Hughes (for the episode "Triple Play") Nominated
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series Jerry Orbach (for the episode "Cheaters") Nominated
Dick Van Dyke (for the episode "Love Under The Big Top") Nominated
Outstanding Lightning Direction Alan Keath Walker Nominated
Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video Nominated
1991 Outstanding Comedy Series Nominated
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Betty White Nominated
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Estelle Getty Nominated
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series Brenda Vaccaro (for the episode "Ebbtide's Revenge") Nominated
Outstanding Lightning Direction Alan Keath Walker Nominated
Outstanding Technical Direction Nominated
1992 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Betty White Nominated
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Estellle Getty Nominated
Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video Dave Heckman (camera operator); Chester Jackson (camera operator); Randy Johnson (video control); Stephen A. Jones (camera operator); Ritch Kenney (camera operator); Bob Keys (camera operator); John O'Brien (video control); Richard Steiner (video control); Ken Tamburri (technical director) (for the episodes "One Flew Out of the Cuckoo's Nest" parts 1 & 2) Won

Emmy VideosEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.